Skin Dewi - Organic Skincare
Bisabolol [(-)-alpha-bisabolol)], also known as Alpha Bisabolol or levomenol, is the primary constituent of German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla or Matricaria recutita). It is also found naturally in the bark of the Candeia (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa) tree of Brazil, which accounts for most of the world's production of this ingredient. It is a terpene and is classed as an alcohol. This product is naturally derived from plant material and it is the (-) a Bisabolol isomer, the active principle in the plant.
a-Bisabolol is a naturally occurring active ingredient that accelerates the healing process of skin and protects it from the effects of daily stress. Known to have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It has also been demonstrated in studies to enhance the dermal penetration of other ingredients, making it a truly versatile active ingredient for skin care products, especially those containing other active ingredients and cosmeceuticals. It also has natural anti-bacterial as well as anti-mycotic properties.
Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products.
All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at email@example.com
Usage Rate: 0.1 - 0.5%
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, natural, mineral and synthetic oils, not soluble in water