Salicylic Acid

IDR 60,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Salicylic acid (SA) is a phenolic phytohormone and is found in plants. It supports photosynthesistranspirationion uptake and transport. SA also induces specific changes in leaf anatomy and chloroplast structure.

  

Salicylic acid is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. These medicinal properties, particularly fever relief, have been known since ancient times, and it is used as an anti-inflammatory drug. It can also help with treating scalp itching, flaking, irritation, redness, and scaling due to psoriasis, dandruff, or seborrhea.

 

In modern medicine, salicylic acid and its derivatives are used as for example, methyl salicylate is used to soothe joint and muscle pain, and choline salicylate is used topically to relieve the pain of mouth ulcers.

 

Although toxic in large quantities, salicylic acid is used as a food preservative, a bactericidal, and an antiseptic agent.

  

Salicylic acid gel is a topical salicylate. It works by causing the skin to swell, soften, and then slough or peel in areas where it is applied.

Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 
Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

Expiry Date :



Glycerine, Organic Photo
IDR 60,500.00
Citric Acid Photo
IDR 10,000.00
Potassium Hydroxide (Lye) Photo
IDR 50,000.00