Mango Butter Refined, Organic
Inci: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

IDR 87,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the mango fruit of the mango tree which typically grow in the tropics.

 

Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a “stand alone” application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

 

Mango butter shares a lot of the same uses as Shea and Cocoa butter, however the fatty acid profile varies slightly with an enhanced level of anti-oxidants and vitamins.

 Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 

Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

 

 

 BBE : Nov 2020

Typical Analysis

Color- White
Odor- Slightly fatty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.1
Peroxide Value- 0.7
Non-Saponifiables- 1.5%
Saponification Value- 198
Iodine Value- 43.8
Total Saturated- 46-57
Total Monounsaturated- 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4
Melting point- 101-102 degrees
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 42.9%
Palmitic- 6.9%
Linoleic- 3%
Stearic- 41.7%

oana

for a product that should be unscented, this had a pungent rancid smell to it


Beeswax, Organic Photo
IDR 37,000.00
Cocoa Butter Refined Pellets, Organic Photo
IDR 67,000.00