Jojoba Oil, Organic
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

IDR 75,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Jojoba is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

 

It is bright and golden in color, has a mild odor, and is favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify as the temperature drops. This is a normal process that occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes, and it will become stable at or around room temperature. Because Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher then most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.

 

It is rich in vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. Furthermore, it had a stable, long-lasting penetrative nature. Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the skins own sebum.

 

Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 
Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

 

Best Before : December 2019

Common Uses: Lubricant and hair conditioner, Jojoba closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil the sebum that is secreted by human skin. It is suitable for all skin types and beneficial for spotty and acne conditions. Due to its fine texture, Jojoba is easy to wash out and is ideal for combating dandruff and dry scalp.

 

Oil Specification

Color – Golden
Odor – Characteristic/Flat
Free Fatty Acids – 0.3%
Peroxide Value – 0.00
Non-Saponifiables – 0.5%
Saponification Value – 192
Iodine Value – 86.37
Specific Gravity – 0.913
pH – 4.09

 

Fatty Acids

Palmitic acid – 6.50%
Margaric acid – 0.03%
Stearic acid – 2.50%
Arachidic acid – 0.40%
Behenic acid – 0.20%
Lignoceric – 0.06%

DIAN PUSPITASARI

Udh berkali2 pake jojoba oil ini. Enaakk di mukaa. Tadinya kering skrg jadi lembab dan glowy. Respon skin dewi jg oke bangeett. Barang sampe cepet
Ciputat, Tangerang Selatan, Banten


Squalane Photo
IDR 200,000.00