Glyceryl Caprylate
Inci: Glyceryl Caprylate

IDR 217,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

It is a naturally derived from coconut / palm, preservative system that is conditioning for the skin and antimicrobial.

 

Glyceryl Caprylate has an excellent efficacy against bacteria and yeast and as such makes a great preservative for skin care. It works at pH between 4.5-7.

 

The ingredient can be added to the water phase of an emulsion where it will melt at temperatures over 30C. It can be heated up to 80C without problem and is also compatible with surfactant solutions and alcohol based products. The excellent wetting ability of this ingredient can mean that emulsions are thinned somewhat so trials are recommended so that any adjustments can be made.

 

Note : soft crystallized texture that will melt at temperatures over 30C.

 

 Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 


Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

Expiry Date :

 

Slightly soluble in water. 

Glyceryl caprylate works really well with Anisic Acid to give broad spectrum protection.

Glyceryl caprylate can be used to make self emulsify oils such as turning bath oils into milk when contact with water, however it is not recommended to be used in facial oil cleansing as it is an irritant to the eye.

pH: 4,5-7,0 
Dosage: as a preservative booster: 0.3-0.5% 

Dosage: as self emulsify bath oils 8-10% can be used together with polyglyceryl-3 palmitate (8-10%)

 



Glycerine, Organic Photo
IDR 60,500.00
Citric Acid Photo
IDR 10,000.00
Potassium Hydroxide (Lye) Photo
IDR 50,000.00