Coco Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate
Inci: Coco glucoside & glyceryl oleate

IDR 75,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Coco Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic, surfactant.  Like Decyl Glucoside it is ultra mild, and one of the most gentle of the cleansing agents, making it ideal for all foaming and cleansing products, especially those designed for fragile or sensitive skin.  Our Coco Glucoside, obtained from renewable raw materials, is a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols (c8-16) and glucose (corn starch).  Like our Decyl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, being ultra mild and gentle, does not dry the skin which makes it an excellent choice for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products.  Coco Glucoside is comparable to the other Alkyl Polyglucoside Surfactants (Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (c8-10), Coco Glucoside (c8-16), and Lauryl Glucoside (c12-16)) all being the combination of the glucoside and select fatty alcohols.

Coco Glucoside generates an exceptional foam in almost any conditions.  It produces a very satisfactory level of foam, comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants.  Moreover, the foam obtained is particularly stable, which is an advantage for the formulation of bubble baths and shower gels.  The foam generated is fine and stable.

Coco Glucoside, used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, without altering their performance;  cleansing effectiveness, foam volume, and ease of thickening, are all maintained while improving on the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation.

Coco Glucoside does not contain any impurities.  Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products.

 

 

 

Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products.

 

Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

 

 

BBE : Nov 2020

Not only an amazing ingredient in cleansing product, it is a very effective emollient in creams & lotions (2-5%).The original blend has a pH of 3.0-4.0 (5% in water) but the final product pH should be adjusted around 5,0-6,5.
Blend it in the water phase, heating would accelerate the dispersion but it is not necessary.

Application dosage: 1-5%



Glycerine, Organic Photo
IDR 60,500.00
Citric Acid Photo
IDR 10,000.00
Potassium Hydroxide (Lye) Photo
IDR 50,000.00