Skin Dewi - Organic Skincare
Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
The Castor plant (Ricinus communis) also grows in Eastern Africa and India and is cultivated extensively in the USA. The Castor oil plant has a distinctive bright red flower in the female flowers and greenish / yellow in the male flowers. The leaves are glossy and grow to 15-45cm in length (depending upon variety and conditions). The height of the Castor oil plant can vary from a small shrub to 12 meters in height. The flowers of the Castor oil plant are green to reddish purple.
It is a stable oil which does not easily go rancid.
Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products.
All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at email@example.com
Castor oil has traditionally been used as part of hair treatments for hair loss. The major component of Castor oil; Ricinoleic acid is known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties which help to prevent hair loss, whilst the high levels of Omega oils help to strengthen the hair follicle. Castor oil is useful on all hair types (hence the reason Castor oil is always found in many hair serums), helping to prevent split ends and thinning hair.
Regular massage with the oil or inclusion in your hair products will help to revive and protect the hair.