Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (coconut based)
Inci: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

IDR 37,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Capric/caprylic triglyceride is derived from the fruit coconut. Before the oil is even processed, it has very raised levels of saturated fat, with a content that remains around 90 percent.

 Some benefits of caprylic/capric triglyceride include the fact that it is not greasy at all, and has a very light texture. It is also rapidly absorbing, and is highly skin-compatible, due to the fact that it will not aggravate sensitive skin types. It also does not leave behind visible oil remnants on the skin

 Caprylic/capric triglycerides have a low viscosity. This property allows it to alter the thickness of a particular cosmetic product. Adding caprylic/capric triglycerides to thick face creams helps thin them out to the desired thickness of the particular manufacturer.

Vitamins or other fat-soluble chemicals are easily dissolved in mixtures of caprylic/capric triglycerides and can be used to enhance the beneficial properties of face creams. Caprylic/capric trigylceride does not readily oxidize. It is particularly useful as a stabilizer of emulsions. This property is particularly useful in facial creams and other cosmetic products, helping to give them a longer shelf life.

 

Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 
Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

 

Best Before : October 2019

oana

a study based on data from FDA suggests that it can be used at a maximum of 95.6% on leave on products for face and neck, what is your product details given the fact that you are a distributor?


Squalane Photo
IDR 200,000.00