Camellia Tea Oil Refined, Organic
Inci: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

IDR 51,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Camellia grows as a shrub or small tree and can grow up to 8m high in the wild but can be less than 2m high when cultivated. It is an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds. It is cultivated in western Japan where winters are cold and dry, and camellia oil is extensively used there. It blossoms all through the winter even under the snow from January to February. The flowers range in color from white, to pink and red and it is said to be a beautiful scene when the camellia trees are in blossom.

 Camellia oil is similar in viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbing oils making it an excellent choice as a facial oil. The light nature of Camellia oil along with its high nutrient and non pore blocking composition make it ideal for use as a baby massage oil. Camellia blends well with Sweet Almond oil to make a wonderful massage oil.

 

Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 
Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

 

Best Before : May 2020

Natural Contents

Camellia oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.

Oil Specification

Colour – Yellow to Red to Green
Odour – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
pH – 4.08

Fatty Acids

Oleic – 85%
A rich source of Omega 3, 6, 9, Polyphenols



Squalane Photo
IDR 200,000.00