Bergamot Essential Oil Bergaptene free (Italy), Organic
Inci: Citrus aurantium var bergamia

IDR 120,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

Bergamot is a cooling, refreshing oil with green and tangy, fresh and slightly bitter citrus notes; it is a pleasant fresh and uplifting.

 

Bergamot oil’s wide spectrum of applications notwithstanding, it is especially valuable for use in skincare (wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis), depression and anxiety, and for infections of the mouth, respiratory system, and urinary tract.

 

It is also greatly valued for its calming and balancing properties. Its fresh, sweet, citrus aroma is very pleasing and especially uplifting to the spirit with a relaxing rather than stimulating effect.

 

Another beneficial use of this oil is its possible regulating effect on the appetite – it is used in cases of anorexia and compulsive eating disorders where it may directly influence the appetite control center of the brain.

 

A member of the citrus family originating either in Northern Italy or the Canary Islands,4 the Bergamot tree produces small, somewhat bitter pear-shaped fruits from which the oil is expressed.  It is one of the most commonly used essential oils in perfumes, especially Eau de Cologne types; it is also used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

 

 Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products. 

 

Disclaimer:

All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at cs@skindewi.com

Expiry Date : Jun 2019

 

*FCF (furanocoumarin-free) is an acronym that indicates the chemical constituent(s) responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight has been removed6, in the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin being bergapten.