Beeswax, Organic
Inci: Cera Alba

IDR 37,000.00
Add to Wishlist">

100% pure Beeswax. Totally unrefined and completely natural. Beeswax is versatile ingredient and can be used in balms and emulsions for its structurising, stabilising and occlusive properties. It is used to give a thick consistency to ointments, healing balms, lip balms, lipsticks – also used sparingly in body butters.

As a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin, it is commonly found in hand and body creams that help retain natural skin moisture and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin.

Beeswax has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity rating of 0 – 2, which means that when formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as general healing and softening, as an antiseptic, and an emollient to cosmetic products.

In foaming cosmetics such as skin and body detergents, beeswax improves skin compatibility and reduces the aggressive properties of surfactants, while in shampoos and hair conditioners it improves the condition and the manageability of the hair.

Even after processing, it still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains vitamin A.

 

Why use Beeswax in cosmetics?

-It is easily incorporated in water and oil emulsions

-It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers

-It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type

-It gives good “body” (consistency) to emulsions, oil and gels

-It reinforces the action of detergents

 

 EXP. DATE : Jan 2023

Use between 0.1-0.5% in your emulsions, 1-5% in your body balms and 5-15% in your lip balm tubes or pots.

oana

lovely honey smell to it


Cocoa Butter Refined Pellets, Organic Photo
IDR 67,000.00
Mango Butter Refined, Organic Photo
IDR 67,000.00
Shea Butter Refined, Organic Photo
IDR 45,000.00