This exquisite oil is cold pressed from the seeds of baobab fruit trees growing in Africa. The normal lifespan of a baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5,000 years and a height of 20 meters.
Called the “tree of life” baobab oil is uniquely profiled with antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.
Raw Material / Ingredients for personal care products.
All ingredients sold are to be used for formulation purposes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
If you don't see the volume (e.g. 1 liter....) or quantity of any ingredients that you need, do not hesitate to contact our customer service at firstname.lastname@example.org
Best Before : September 2019
Add Baobab to your Shampoo (around 1%) and experience the hair nourishing enjoyment. For intensive hair treatments wet hair and massage Baobab into your hair. Leave for 5 minutes and then lightly shampoo hair to remove excess oil. Repeat weekly.
Color- Golden yellow
Odor- Light, slightly nutty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.12-0.16%
Peroxide Value- less than 10
Saponification Value 190-210
Iodine Value- 65-96
Relative Density- .91-.92
Linolenic- less than 1-3%